Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1
Convenyancing.com.au Pty Ltd (ABN 24 629 749 882) (‘CCA’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and security of personal information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information.


1.2
Personal information is information we hold about you that identifies you, or from which your identity can be reasonably determined.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1
CCA will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our website, applications or external software integrations with our platform, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.


2.2
You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.


2.3
We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.


2.4
Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, applications or platform and when we provide our services to you.


2.5
CCA collects personal information in a variety of ways directly and indirectly from third parties. These include our related companies, service providers and businesses referring you to our services or those of our related companies.


2.6
If we receive personal information about you from someone else without having asked for it we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves in accordance with this policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.


2.7
CCA will protect all personal information, whether collected directly or indirectly, as set out in this policy.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1
CCA may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.


3.2
CCA may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, related companies, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We will only supply personal information to third parties when it is required for the delivery of our services. CCA will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such third party treats your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.


4.2
We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.


4.3
We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CCA, our related entities, customers or third parties.


4.4
Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the Philippines.


4.5
If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


4.6
By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5. Security of your personal information

5.1
CCA is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


5.2
Given the online nature of our service, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be intercepted while being transmitted, or disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy. Accordingly, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

6. Access to your personal information

6.1
You are entitled to request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. We will validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.


6.2
A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@conveyancing.com.au.


6.3
We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7. Complaints about privacy

7.1
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@conveyancing.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8. Changes to this policy

8.1
Please be aware that we may update this policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.

9. Website

9.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (conveyancing.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, the time of visit, pages visited, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.


9.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.


9.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that CCA is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

01/07/2019